CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Ms. Dina Maria Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
4 Tri Harbor Court
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of AlphaImprove 4D Hair from Brazil

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated January 11, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called AlphaImprove 4D Hair. You indicate it is to be used as a raw material in the manufacture of products for the hair care industry. You state it is a mixture of vegetable and essential oil.

The applicable subheading for the AlphaImprove 4D Hair will be 3302.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Mixtures of odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic solutions) with a basis of one or more of these substances, of a kind used as raw materials in industry; other preparations based on odoriferous substances: Other: Containing no alcohol or not over 10 percent of alcohol by weight. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at Paul.Hodgkiss.cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division